14th Airlift Squadron

14th Transport Squadron Patch
 
 
14th Troop Carrier Squadron Patch
 
 
14th Military Airlift Squadron Patch
 
 14th Military Airlift Squadron

14th Airlift Squadron Patch
 
 
 
 
______________________________________________________
 
 
Click Here to read/see: Noteables (Worthy of notice; remarkable or outstanding). 
 
_______________________________________________________ 
 
 
14th Airlift Squadron History and Lineage 
  
 
Constituted 14th Transport Squadron on 20 Nov 1940 and activated on 4 Dec 1940. Redesignated 14th Troop carrier Squadron on 4 Jul 1942 and inactivated on 31 Jul 1945. Activated on 30 Sep 1946 and redesignated 14th Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 1 Jul 1948. Redesignated 14th Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 15 Aug 1948; 14th Military Airlift squadron on 8 Jan 1966 and 14th Airlift Squadron on 1 Jan 1992.

History: During World War II the 14th participated in airborne assaults on Sicily, Normandy, Holland, and Germany. It also conducted aerial transportation in Mediterranean Theater of Operations and European Theater of Operations. During the Cold War the 14th was involved in the Berlin Airlift from 1948–1949, aerial transport from the U.S. to Japan, August–December 1950, and between Japan and Korea, 16 November 1951–1 December 1952, worldwide airlift since 1953, including to Southeast Asia from 1966–1973 and supporting military operations in Grenada, October–November 1983, Panama, 18 December 1989–8 January 1990, and to Southwest Asia, August 1990–January 1991.

Operations. During World War II, conducted airborne assaults on Sicily, Normandy, Holland, and Germany; aerial transportation in Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO) and European Theater of Operations (ETO). Participated in the Berlin Airlift, 1948-1949. Provided aerial transportation from US to Japan and between Japan and Korea, 16 Nov 1951-1 Dec 1952. Worldwide airlift beginning 1953. Aerial transport missions to Southeast Asia, 1966-1973, and evacuation of South Vietnam, Apr-Jun 1975. Supported operations in Grenada, Oct-Nov 1983; Panama, Dec 1989-Jan 1990; and Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Dec 1991. Conducted worldwide emergency nuclear airlift, aeromedical evacuation, humanitarian relief missions, and combat airlift operations, 1995-. Provided combat ready C-17 aircraft and aircrews for worldwide, direct-delivery airlift supporting rapid mobility for USAF during global contingencies, 2004-. 

Lineage: 61st Troop Carrier Group (1940 – 1945, 1946 – 1959), Attached 62d Troop Carrier Wing (5 December 1950 – 16 November 1951), 63d Military Airlift Wing (1959 – 1992), 437th Airlift Wing (1992 - Present). 

Commanders: 2 Lt Hugh H. Blakely, 4 Dec 1940; Capt Samuel V. Payne, 4 Jan 1941; 2 Lt Frank C. Cox, 22 May 1941; Capt Phil B. Cage, 24 May 1942; Capt Leo N. O’Conner, 11 Nov 1942; Maj Ray B. Denham Jr., 9 Mar 1943; Lt Col Lewis S. Frederick, 17 Jan 1944; Maj Thomas C. Cargill, 18 Dec 1944; Maj Frank J. McGuinness, 24 Mar c. May 1945; 1 Lt Charles L. Ward, c. Jun - Jul 1945; Maj Clare J. Sheeler, 30 Sep 1946; Capt Charles R. Dawson, 15 Oct 1946; Maj Royce G. Olson, 5 May 1947; Maj James P. Ferrell, 1 Oct 1948; Maj Guy B. Gray, 10 Sep 1949; Lt Col Walter M. Bridgers, 7 Oct 1949; Maj William L. Brinson, 1 Jul 1950; Maj James P. Ferrell,10 Sep 1950; Lt Col Richard W. Etter, 14 Mar 1951; Lt Col Theodore R. Wright, 16 Nov 1951; Maj Frank E. Tarasko, 8 Dec 1951; Lt Col Robert E. Harrington, Sep 1952; Capt Harry M. Darmstandler, 1 Dec 1952; Maj Noel B. Reddrick, 18 Feb 1953; Maj Walter S. Seadler, Jul 1956; Lt Col William T. Johnson, 1957; Lt Col Charles E. Dearing, 12 Mar 1962; Lt Col William T. Johnson, c. 1962; Lt Col Ned G. Munsey, 4 May 1963; Maj Carl E. Kimble, 1 Oct 1963; Lt Col William T. Johnson, c. 1963; Lt Col Ned G. Munsey, 1 Apr 1964; Lt Col Alva E. Nixon, 1965; Lt Col Marcy L. Pengue, 1 Jul 1966; Lt Col Vance L. Ross, 1 Apr 1967; Lt Col Jack H. Ingham, 10 Apr 1967; Lt Col Arthur G. Phillips Jr., 5 Jan 1968; Col Joseph W. Lentine, 1 Nov 1969; Lt Col William M. Bailey Jr., 23 Jan 1971; Lt Col Bird R. Brownfield, 11 Apr 1973; Lt Col Paul R. Carner, Dec 1974; Lt Col John T. Massingale Jr., 1 Jun 1977; Lt Col Christian A. Warack, Apr 1979; Lt Col Douglass G. Wood, 4 Apr 1980; Lt Col James M. Galyen, 15 Jun 1981; Lt Col Walter O. McCants, 27 Jul 1982; Lt Col Eric L. Lindemann, 3 Jun 1983; Lt Col Alfred C. Rivers, 29 May 1985; Lt Col Steven A. Roser, 7 Jul 1987; Lt Col William V. Green, 29 Jun 1989; Lt Col Gregory A. Maul, 19 Nov 1990; Lt Col Peter W. Moates, 15 Nov 1991; Assigned to 437 OG, 1 April 1992; Lt Col John D. Hauck, Jr., 1 April 1992; Lt Col Paul M. Neitheisel, 29 January 1993; Lt Col Tommy J. McClam, 12 May 1994; Lt Col Joseph W. Reheiser,January 1997; Lt Col Darren W. McDew, 3 June 1997; Lt Col Samuel D. Cox, 4 June 1999; Lt Col William J. Changose, 16 February 2001; Lt Col Steven L. Groenheim,12 July 2002; Lt Col Adam J. McMillan, 12 January 2004; Lt Col Ricky N. Rupp, 7 July 2005; Lt Col Norman W. Czubaj Jr, 9 May 2007; Lt Col Randall S. Huiss, 21 May 2009; Lt Col Anthony B. Carr, 17 December 2010

Station: Duncan Field, Texas (1940 – 1941), Augusta, Georgia (1941 – 1942), Pope Field, North Carolina, (1942, 1943), Lockbourne, Ohio (1942), Dalhart Army Air Field, Texas (1942 – 1943), Lourmel Airfield, Algeria (1943), Kairouan Airfield, Tunisia (1943), Sicily (1943 – 1944), RAF Barkston Heath, England (1944 – 1945), Waller Field, Trinidad (1945), Abbeville, France (1945), Eschborn Air Base, Germany (1946 – 1947), Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany (1947 – 1950), McChord Air Force Base, Washington (1950 – 1951), Tachikawa, Japan (1951 – 1952), Larson Air Force Base, Washington (1952 - 1954), Donaldson Air Force Base, South Carolina (1954 - 1963), Hunter Air Force Base, Georgia (1963 – 1967), Norton Air Force Base, California (1967 – 1992), Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina (1992 - present-time).

Aircraft: C-33 (1941), C-39 (1941 – 1942), C-47 Skytrain (1942 – 1945, 1946 – 1948), C-54 Skymaster (1948 – 1952), C-124 Globemaster II (1952 – 1967), C-141 Starlifter (1967 – 1995), C-17 Globemaster III (1995 – Present - time).

Honors:

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe. Korea: UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Sicily, 11 Jul 1943; France, [6-7] Jun 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 11 Sep 2001-30 Jun 2003. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2010. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 2 Mar-31 May 1955; 1 Jul 1957-10 Dec 1962; 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1970-30 Jun 1971; 1 Jun 1978-31 May 1980; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1983; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1987; 1 Jan 1990-30 Apr 1991; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: [16 Nov 1951-1 Dec 1952]. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1973.

Emblem: On a Blue disc fimbriated White bordered Yellow, a caricatured troop–carrying pelican in flight, bendsinisterwise, Light Blue and White, wings slotted to represent ailerons, beak Orange, having three windows and a door, from which two paratroopers proper, have emerged and are floating earthward in lower base. 
 
 
 
Subpages (1): Noteables