15th Airlift Squadron

15th Troop Carrier Squadron Patch
                                                                 
 
 
15th Military Airlift Squadron Patch
 
 
15th Military Airlift Squadron Patch
 
 
15th Airlift Squadron Patch  
 
 
 
______________________________________________________
 
Click Here to read/see: Noteables (Worthy of notice; remarkable or outstanding).
  

________________________________________________________________________________

 

15th Airlift Squadron History and Lineage



The 15th Squadron was originally constituted as the 15th Transport Squadron on 20 November 1940. It activated on 4 December 1940 at Duncan Field, TX, flying the C-33 (1941) and the C-39 (1941-1942). In 1942, the squadron transitioned to the C-47 aircraft and was redesignated as the 15th Troop Carrier Squadron on July 4th. The squadron inactivated on 31 July 1945. The 15th reactivated on 30 September 1946 at Eschborn AB, Germany where the squadron operated the C-47. On 9 February 1947, it was redesignated as the 15th Troop Carrier Squadron. On 15 August 1948 the unit converted to the C-54 and took part in the Berlin Airlift, from 1948-1949.

The 15th moved to McChord AFB, WA, on 26 July 1950, before relocating to Ashiya AB, Japan on 13 December 1950. It provided aerial transportation from the US to Japan, during the Korean War, from August-December 1950, and between Japan and Korea, from 13 December 1950-November 1952. The squadron relocated from Tachikawa AB, Japan, where it had moved to on 26 March 1952, to Larson AFB, WA, on 21 November 1952. 1952 also saw the 15th transition to the C-124 aircraft, and the following year, the squadron was tasked was tasked with providing worldwide airlift.

The squadron moved to Donaldson AFB, SC on 25 August 1954, before being reassigned to the 63rd Troop Carrier Group on 8 October 1959, and to the 63rd Troop Carrier (later, 63rd Military Airlift) Wing, on 18 January 1963. The unit relocated to Hunter AFB, GA, on 1 April 1963. The squadron was redesignated as the 15th Military Airlift Squadron on 8 January 1966.

The 15th relocated to Norton AFB, CA, on 1 April 1967. That same year, it transitioned to the C-141. It was reassigned to the 63rd Military Airlift Group, on 1 October 1978; and to the 63rd Military Airlift Wing, on 1 July 1980. The squadron provided airlift to Southeast Asia, 1966-1973; and to Grenada, from October-November 1983; to Panama, from 18 December 1989-8 January 1990; and to Southwest Asia, from August 1990-January 1991. Redesignated as the 15th Airlift Squadron on 1 January 1992 under the 63rd Operations Group, the 15th inactivated on 26 July 1993. It reactivated on 1 October 1993 at Charleston AFB, SC, and was assigned to the 437th Operations Group.

History: During World War II the 15th participated in airborne assaults on Sicily, Normandy, Holland, and Germany. It also conducted aerial transportation in Mediterranean Theater of Operations and European Theater of Operations.

During the Cold War the 4th was involved in the Berlin Airlift from 1948–1949, aerial transport from the U.S. to Japan, August–December 1950, and between Japan and Korea, 13 December 1950–November 1952, worldwide airlift since 1953, including to Southeast Asia from 1966–1973, Yom Kippur War Fall 1973, Operation Frequent Wind Spring 1975 and supporting military operations in Grenada, October–November 1983, Panama, 18 December 1989–8 January 1990, Deseret Storm Fall 1990, and to Southwest Asia, August 1990–January 1991. In addition the 15th supported Operation Deep Freeze and airlift to Australia for over 20 years.

Operations. During World War II conducted airborne assaults on Sicily, Normandy, Holland, and Germany; aerial transportation in Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO) and European Theater of Operations (ETO). Berlin Airlift, 1948-1949. During Korean War provided aerial transportation from US to Japan, Aug-Dec 1950, and between Japan and Korea, 13 Dec 1950-Nov 1952. Worldwide airlift, 1953-1993, including to Southeast Asia, 1966-1973; Grenada, Oct-Nov 1983; Panama, 18 Dec 1989-8 Jan 1990; and Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Jan 1991. Provided combat ready C-17 aircraft and aircrews for strategic missions worldwide; also, conducted emergency nuclear airlift, Presidential support, and humanitarian relief efforts, 1993-.

Assignments: 61st Transport (later, 61st Troop Carrier) Group, 4 Dec 1940–31 Jul 1945. 61st Troop Carrier Group, 30 Sep 1946; 63d Troop Carrier Group, 8 Oct 1959; 63d Troop Carrier (later, 63d Military Airlift) Wing, 18 Jan 1963; 63d Military Airlift Group, 1 Oct 1978; 63d Military Airlift Wing, 1 Jul 1980; 63d Operations Group, 1 Jan 1992–26 Jul 1993. 437th Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993–.

Commanders: Unknown, 4 December 1940; Capt Collum, ca. May 1942; Capt Allan L. Dickey, ca. June 1942; Capt Terry H. Hutton, 1943; Capt James A. Provan, 1943; Maj Lawrence C. McMurtry, 7 April 1943; Capt James A. Provan, 15 December 1943; Lt Col Lawrence C. McMurtry, 30 December 1943; Maj Horace A. Montgomery, 23 October 1944; Maj Millard L. Perkinson, 20 April 1945; Maj Horace A. Montgomery, May 1945; Cap Walter J. Lantz, ca. 1-20 July 1945; Unfilled, 20-31 July 1945; [inactivated], [31 July 1945]; [activated], [30 September 1946]; Maj Joel A. Carroll, Jr., 30 September 1946; Capt James F. Stevens, 17 October 1946; Maj Robert E. Simone, 11 April 1947; Maj Thomas G. Holden, 17 July 1947; Maj Raymond E. Buckwalter, 15 August 1947; Maj Frank L. Thomas, 9 September 1949; Lt Col John B. Kidd, October 1949; Lt Col Conway S. Hall, October 1949; Lt Col William B. Colson, April 1951; Lt Col Charles H. Davis, 31 August 1951; Lt Col William B. Colson, 23 September 1951; Maj Robert L. Hetzel, 20 January 1952; Maj Richard L. Tyler, 10 March 1952; Lt Col William T. Jenkins, 25 March 1952; Maj Harold M. Bergeson, 1954; Lt Col Conway S. Hall, 1954; Maj Harold E. Krout, 1955; Lt Col Conway S. Hall, ca. October 1958; Maj James S. Liptak, December 1958; Lt Col Conway S. Hall, April 1959; Maj Robert G. Matzke, 15 October 1959; Lt Col Sidney G. Smith, June 1960; Lt Col Charlton W. Winchester, Jr., 23 January 1961; Lt Col R.J. Daugherty, June 1962; Lt Col Charlton W. Winchester, Jr., December 1962; Col Sidney G. Smith, September 1964; Lt Col David B. Smith, 15 January 1965; Lt Col William O. Ross, July 1966; Lt Col Donald W. Vollett, 1 April 1967; Lt Col Robert Henwood, 3 July 1967; Col John D. Horn, 5 January 1968; Lt Col Philip O. Lock, 20 February 1969; Col William D. Sinclair, 1 January 1970; Lt Col Robert C. Mason, 1971; LT Col Daniel J. Rehm, 1972; Lt Col James R. Brandeberry, 1973; 13 Jun 1973; Lt Col Alton P. H. Brewer Jr., by Jul 1974; Lt Col Robert C. Pyatt, by Oct 1975; Lt Col Keith N. Sawyer, 24 Jun 1976; Lt Col Ronald F. Henderson, 1 Nov 1977; Lt Col John W. Brodak, April 1979; Lt Col Robert V. Woods, 1980; [inactivated], [26 July 1993]; [activated], [1 October 1993]; Lt Col Dennis A. Blakham, 1 October 1993; Lt Col Lance D. Christian, 13 July 1995; Lt Col Frederick R. Cianciolo, 30 September 1997; Lt Col William L. Erikson, 25 May 1999; Lt Col John D. Zazworsky, 21 November 2000; Lt Col Stephan F. Shope, 15 May 2002; Lt Col Manson O. Morris, 29 June 2004; Lt Col William D. Anderson Jr., 22 June 2006; Lt Col John Lamontagne, 11 April 2008; Lt Col Rebecca J. Sonkiss, 27 May 2010 (first female commander); Lt Col David L. Owens, 24 May 2012

Aircraft. C-33, 1941; C-39, 1941-1942; C-47, 1942-1945. C-47, 1946-1948; C-54, 1948-1952; C-124, 1952-1967; C-141, 1967-1993. C-17, 1993-.

Stations: Duncan Field, TX, 4 Dec 1940; Augusta, GA, 12 Jul 1941; Pope Field, NC, 24 May 1942; Lubbock, TX, c. 25 Sep 1942; Pope Field, NC, 27 Feb–2 May 1943; Lourmel, Algeria, 15 May 1943; Kairouan, Tunisia, 24 Jun 1942; Licata, Sicily, 2 Sep 1943; Sciacca, Sicily, 5 Oct 1943–12 Feb 1944; Barkston, England, 17 Feb 1944; Abbeville, France, 13 Mar–13 May 1945; Waller Field, Trinidad, 19 May–31 Jul 1945. Eschborn AB, Germany, 30 Sep 1946; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 9 Feb 1947–21 Jul 1950; McChord AFB, WA, 26 Jul–4 Dec 1950; Ashiya AB, Japan, 13 Dec 1950; Tachikawa AB, Japan, 26 Mar–18 Nov 1952; Larson AFB, WA, 21 Nov 1952; Donaldson AFB, SC, 25 Aug 1954; Hunter AFB, GA, 1 Apr 1963; Norton AFB, CA, 1 Apr 1967–26 Jul 1993. Charleston AFB, SC, 1 Oct 1993–.

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Central Europe. Korea: CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korean Summer-Fall, 1952.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990.

Decorations. Air Force Distinguished Unit Citations: Sicily, 11 Jul 1943; France, [6-7] Jun 1944; Korea, 13 Dec 1950-21 Apr 1951. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 11 Sep 2001-30 Jun 2003. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2010. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 2 Mar-31 May 1955; 1 Jul 1957-10 Dec 1962; 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1970-30 Jun 1971; 1 Jun 1978-31 May 1980; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1983; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1987; 1 Jan 1990-30 Apr 1991; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 1 Jul 1951-[18 Nov 1952]. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-8 Jan 1973.

Emblem: A Blue globe in perspective with axis vertical rimmed Red, gridlined White, land masses Yellow surmounted in base by an eagle with wings elevated (head, neck, tail feathers and rib of wing White, body, wings and upper legs Brown and Tan, beak, eye and lower legs Tan all detailed dark Brown). MOTTO: GLOBAL EAGLES.
 
Subpages (1): Noteables