75th Airlift Squadron

75th Air Transport Squadron

75th Military Airlift Squadron

75th Military Airlift Squadron

75th Airlift Squadron

75th Airlift Squadron History and Lineage

Constituted 75th Ferrying Squadron (Special) on 30 Jan 1943. Activated on 8 Feb 1943. Redesignated 75th Transport Transition Squadron on 4 Jun 1943. Disbanded on 31 Mar 1944. Reconstituted, and redesignated 75th Air Transport Squadron, Medium, on 20 Jun 1952. Activated on 20 Jul 1952. Redesignated: 75th Air Transport Squadron, Heavy, on 8 Oct 1953; 75th Military Airlift Squadron on 8 Jan 1966; 75th Airlift Squadron on 1 Nov 1991.

Assignments: 2d Operational Training Unit, Air Transport Command, 8 Feb 1943-31 Mar 1944. 1701st Air Transport Group, 20 Jul 1952; 1501st Air Transport Group, 16 May 1953; 1501st Air Transport Wing, 18 Jan 1963; 60th Military Airlift Wing, 8 Jan 1966; 60th Military Airlift Group, 6 Mar 1978; 60th Military Airlift Wing, 15 Feb 1979; 60th Operations Group, 1 Nov 1991; 86th Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993-1 Oct 2003; 449th Air Expeditionary Group, 28 May 2014

Commanders: Capt Richard R. Colburn, 8 Feb 1943-unkn. Maj Glenn W. Jones, 20 Jul 1952; May Frank N. Udy, 16 Oct 1952; Lt Col William S. Talley, 10 Jun 1953; Lt Col George D. Rawlings, 13 Jun 1955; Maj Norman R. Cook, 17 Jul 1956; Maj William P. Armstrong, 1 Jul 1957; Maj Morris M. Wasserman, 10 Aug 1959; Lt Col Robert W. Carroll, 1 Mar 1960; Maj George E. Bye, 26 Mar 1960; Lt Col Walter J. Sherrell, 1 May 1960; Lt Col William L. Brinson, 1 May 1961; Lt Col Milton C. Butler, 7 Aug 1961; Lt Col William K. Smith, 18 Oct 1961; Lt Col Milton C. Butler, 31 Oct 1962; Lt Col Ernest E. Mansell Jr., 3 Dec 1962; Col George J. Savage, 4 Dec 1967; Lt Col Ernest O. Ewan, 3 Jun 1968; Lt Col Edward S. Stahl, 1 Jun 1969; Lt Col Douglas S. Christie Jr., 1 Apr 1970; Lt Col John D. Meyers, 18 Mar 1971; Col William D. Doty, 23 Jun 1971; Col William E. Harris, c. Jun 1972; Col Clifford C. Kunkel, c. Jun 1973; Col James J. Stoneburner, 15 Apr 1975; Col Robert T. Grable, 5 Jun 1978; Col Jerold L. Weiss, 15 Oct 1979; Lt Col Floyd K. Tedrow, 29 Sep 1981; Lt Col Darrell D. Greene, 17 Jun 1983; Lt Col Antonio J. Ramos, 10 Jun 1985; Lt Col Kenneth L. Wildung, 25 Jun 1987; Lt Col Richard S. Hefner, 23 May 1988; Lt Col Charles F. Graf, 8 Jun 1990; Lt Col Felix M. Grieder, 9 Jul 1992-30 Sep 1993; Unkn, 1 Oct 1993-9 Jun 1994; Lt Col Christine D. Prewitt, 10 Jun 1994; Lt Col John W. Schmedake, 8 May 1996; Lt Col Donald M. Cohick, 17 Mar 1998; Lt Col Linda E. Torrens, 27 Sep 1999; Lt Col Daniel L. Rooney, 24 Aug 2001; Lt Col Jefferson S. Dunn, 1 Mar 2003-unkn.

Stations: Homestead AAB, FL, 8 Feb 1943-31 Mar 1944. Great Falls AFB, MT, 20 Jul 1952; Travis AFB, CA, c. 28 Apr 1953-1 Oct 1993; Ramstein AB, Germany, 1 Oct 1993 -1 Oct 2003; Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti, 28 May 2014

Aircraft: Primarily C-46 and C-54, 1943-1944; but also included AT-6, 1943; AT-17, 1943; B-24, 1943-1944; C-36, 1943; C-39, 1943; C-49, 1943; C-57, 1943; C-60, 1943-1944; C/UC-78, 1943; and C-87, 1943-1944. C-54, 1952-1953; C-97, 1953-1960; C-124, 1960-1965; C-141, 1965-1971; C-5, 1970-1992, C-9, 1992-2001.C-130, 2014

Operations: Operational training and air transport of cargo during World War II. Began airlift to Alaska and throughout the Pacific in 1952. Flew almost exclusively to Southeast Asia, Oct 1965-Apr 1975. Supported operations in Panama, 20 Dec 1989; and Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-1992; In 1993, the squadron transferred its C-5s to other units as part of a reorganization of airlift units and was reassigned to the United States Air Forces in Europe, being assigned C-9 Nightingale medical evacuation aircraft. It became the primary medical evacuation squadron in USAFE, transporting medical emergencies to Ramstein Air Base and subsequently to the Landstuhl Regional Medical Center. In 2003, squadron was inactivated. Personnel and aircraft were reduced in number and the squadron was replaced by the 86th Medical Evacuation Flight

Honors:

Service Streamers: World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers: None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamer: Panama, 1989-1990.

Decorations: Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-31 Dec 1962; 1 Jul 1965-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1966-30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1977; 16 Dec 1989-31 Jan 1990; 1 Jul 1990-30 Jun 1992. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1973.

Emblem: On a Medium Blue disc bordered Air Force Blue, an Air Force Golden Yellow sun issuing from dexter chief and three White stars in sinister chief, above a small land area in dexter and a larger one issuing from sinister base, both White edged Air Force Golden Yellow, and connected by a Red dotted line; over all, a caricatured Air Force Golden Yellow kangaroo in profile, jumping, outlines and details Air Force Blue, wearing a White mailed gauntlet on his left forepaw; outlines and details Air Force Blue throughout. MOTTO: SUSTINERE EST DEFENDERE--To Support is to Defend. Approved on 3 Nov 1959, reinstated on 30 Apr 1962 (K 13138); replaced emblem approved on 28 Nov 1961 (162438 A.C.).